a
a
a
a
B. Sc. M. Sc. M. Phil.
a a a a a a
a
a
a



Revised UG Curriculum 2008-2009 – CBCS
a
Semester I
Part III [Major]
Paper
Component / Subject
Theory Hours Lab Hours Credit
Download
1a Core:     Algology and Mycology - Theory 4 - 3 SYL MQ
2a Core:     Algology and Mycology - Practical - 3 2 SYL MQ
1b Special:  Algal Biotechnology  - Theory 3 - 3 SYL MQ
1b Special:  Environmental Biotechnology - Theory 3 - 3 SYL MQ
1c Allied: Anc. Bot. I   Introduction to Plant Diversity - Theory 4 - 3 SYL MQ
1c Allied: Anc. Bot. I   Introduction to Plant Diversity - Practical - 2 SYL MQ
Part IV [Non Major]
3c Elective: Plants and People 4 - 2 SYL MQ
Core Papers 7 5
Special Papers 3 3
Sub Total 10 8
a
Semester II
Part III [Major]
Paper
Component / Subject
Theory Hours Lab Hours Credit
Download
3a Core:     Bryology, Pteridology & Gymnospermology - Theory 6 - 5 SYL MQ
4a Core:     Bryology, Pteridology & Gymnospermology - Practical - 4 3 SYL MQ
2c Allied: Anc. Bot. II   Plant Anatomy, Physiology, Biotechnology & Conservation Biology - Theory 4 - 3 SYL MQ
2c Allied: Anc. Bot. II   Plant Anatomy, Physiology, Biotechnology & Conservation Biology - Practical - 2 - SYL MQ

Combined Practical: Anc. Bot. II   Plant Anatomy, Physiology, Biotechnology & Conservation Biology - Practical - - 4 SYL MQ
Part IV [Non Major]
3c Elective: Plants and People 4 - 2 SYL MQ
Core Papers 10 8
Special Papers - -
Sub Total 10 8
Semester III
Part III [Major]
Paper
Component / Subject
Theory Hours Lab Hours Credit
Download
5a Core:     Plant Anatomy & Embryology - Theory 4 - 3 SYL MQ
6a Core:     Plant Anatomy & Embryology - Practical - 3 2 SYL MQ
2b Special:  Applied Palynology 3 - 3 SYL MQ
2b Special:  Plant Histochemistry - Theory 3 - 3 SYL MQ
4c Allied II Anc. Optional Basic Biochemistry - Theory 4 - 3 SYL MQ
4c Allied II Anc. Optional Basic Biochemistry - Practical - 2 - SYL MQ
Part IV [Non Major]
Inter Disciplinary: Plant - Animal Interaction - Theory 4 - 3 SYL MQ
Core Papers 7 5
Special Papers 3 3
Sub Total 10 8
a
Semester IV
Part III [Major]
Paper
Component / Subject
Theory Hours Lab Hours Credit
Download
7a Core:     Morphology & Taxonomy of Angiosperms - Theory 6 - 5 SYL MQ
8a Core:     Morphology & Taxonomy of Angiosperms - Practical - 4 3 SYL MQ
5c Allied II: Anc Optional Basic Biochemistry - Theory 4 - 3 SYL MQ
6c Allied II: Anc Optional Basic Biochemistry - Combined Practical for Sem III & IV - 2 4 SYL MQ
Part IV [Non Major]
Inter Disciplinary: Plant - Environmental Studies - Theory 4 - 2 SYL MQ
Core Papers 10 8
Special Papers - -
Sub Total 10 8
a
Semester V
Part III [Major]
Paper
Component / Subject
Theory Hours Lab Hours Credit
Download
9a Core:     Cell Biology - Theory 4 - 4 SYL MQ
10a Core:     Biotechnology, Tissue Culture & Bioinformatics - Theory 4 - 4 SYL MQ
11a Genetics & Molecular Biology:   - Theory 4 - 4 SYL MQ
12a Core: Biotechnology, Tissue Culture, Bioinformatics, Genetics & Molecular Biology - Practical - 4+4 4 SYL MQ

Special: Biotechnology of Secondary Metabolites - Theory 4 - 4 SYL MQ

Special: Genetics - Theory 4 - 4 SYL MQ
Part IV [Non Major]
c Skill Based General Elective: : Nursery Techniques and Landscaping 4 - 3 SYL MQ
c Skill Based Course: : Computer Training 2 - 3 SYL MQ
Core Papers 20 16
Special Papers 4 4
Sub Total 24 20
a
Semester VI
Part III [Major]
Paper
Component / Subject
Theory Hours Lab Hours Credit
Download
13a Core:     Ecology, Conservation Biology & Remote Sensing - Theory 6 - 5 SYL MQ
14a Core:     Plant Physiology & Biochemistry - Theory 6 - 5 SYL MQ
15b Core: Combined Practical (Semester III & IV) - 4 + 4 4 SYL MQ
16a Special:   Seed Technology - Theory 4 - 4 SYL MQ
17a Special:   Applied Microbiology - Theory 6 - 5 SYL MQ
Part IV [Non Major]






Core Papers 30 23
Special Papers - -
Sub Total 30 23



+91 44 22391977
mccbotbio@gmail.com
Make a Free Website with Yola.